Products

Get a Quote!

Evening Primrose Oil (E.P.O) Pwd, 4.5% GLA - 2982

Evening Primrose Oil (E.P.O) Pwd, 4.5% GLA - 2982 Image
Product Code : 2982
Regular name : Evening Primrose Oil
Common name : Fever Plant, Evening Star
Latin name : Oenothera biennis Download Spec-sheet
 

Description

Evening primrose oil (E.P.O.) comes from the seeds of the Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) that grows throughout eastern and central North America. The oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is an omega-6 essential fatty acid that is also found in the seeds of borage and black currant. The body can convert some of another omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid (which is found in nuts and vegetable oils), to GLA. In general, however, GLA itself is rarely found in the diet and most people’s bodies do not convert much linoleic acid to GLA. Evening primrose oil (and powder made from it) nourishes the skin, hair, nails and joints. The GLA it contains helps strengthen the skin barrier and reduces moisture loss. EPO has anti-inflammatory effects without the side effects of anti-inflammatory drugs. The body eventually converts GLA into prostaglandins – hormones necessary for a number of important functions. GLA is crucial for maintaining a joint’s cell structure and function.
 

Nutriceutical Properties

Supports healthy skin, hair, nails and joints. * * These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Evening Primrose Oil (E.P.O) Pwd, 4.5% GLA - 2982

Evening Primrose Oil (E.P.O) Pwd, 4.5% GLA - 2982 Image
Product Code : 2982
Regular name : Evening Primrose Oil
Common name : Fever Plant, Evening Star
Latin name : Oenothera biennis Download Spec-sheet
 

Description

Evening primrose oil (E.P.O.) comes from the seeds of the Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) that grows throughout eastern and central North America. The oil contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is an omega-6 essential fatty acid that is also found in the seeds of borage and black currant. The body can convert some of another omega-6 fatty acid, linoleic acid (which is found in nuts and vegetable oils), to GLA. In general, however, GLA itself is rarely found in the diet and most people’s bodies do not convert much linoleic acid to GLA. Evening primrose oil (and powder made from it) nourishes the skin, hair, nails and joints. The GLA it contains helps strengthen the skin barrier and reduces moisture loss. EPO has anti-inflammatory effects without the side effects of anti-inflammatory drugs. The body eventually converts GLA into prostaglandins – hormones necessary for a number of important functions. GLA is crucial for maintaining a joint’s cell structure and function.
 

Nutriceutical Properties

Supports healthy skin, hair, nails and joints. * * These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.