Products

Get a Quote!

Flax Seed Oil Powder - 3465

Flax Seed Oil Powder - 3465 Image
Product Code : 3465
Regular name : Flax Seed
Common name : Flax Seed, Linseed
Latin name : Linum usitatissimum Download Spec-sheet
 

Description

Flax seed oil powder is flax seed oil converted to powder using a special process. The powder has all of the health benefits of the oil form. Flax seed oil comes from the seeds of the flax plant and contains the essential fatty acids alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) and linoleic acid (LA). The body converts ALA into eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), the Omega-3 fatty acids found in fish oil, and converts LA into Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an Omega-6 fatty acid.
 

Nutriceutical Properties

Omega-3 fatty acids can increase energy level, reduce inflammation, promote joint health, provide lubrication to the skin, arteries, veins and intestinal tract, promote general cardiovascular health by maintaining healthy blood pressure and cholesterol levels, and help improve concentration and mood. Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) can provide hormonal balance in women at various life stages, maintain healthy skin, and help the body have a healthy response to allergens.

Flax Seed Oil Powder - 3465

Flax Seed Oil Powder - 3465 Image
Product Code : 3465
Regular name : Flax Seed
Common name : Flax Seed, Linseed
Latin name : Linum usitatissimum Download Spec-sheet
 

Description

Flax seed oil powder is flax seed oil converted to powder using a special process. The powder has all of the health benefits of the oil form. Flax seed oil comes from the seeds of the flax plant and contains the essential fatty acids alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) and linoleic acid (LA). The body converts ALA into eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), the Omega-3 fatty acids found in fish oil, and converts LA into Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an Omega-6 fatty acid.
 

Nutriceutical Properties

Omega-3 fatty acids can increase energy level, reduce inflammation, promote joint health, provide lubrication to the skin, arteries, veins and intestinal tract, promote general cardiovascular health by maintaining healthy blood pressure and cholesterol levels, and help improve concentration and mood. Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) can provide hormonal balance in women at various life stages, maintain healthy skin, and help the body have a healthy response to allergens.